Embed Size (px)
[…] supplies steam to the adjacent Whiting Refinery. (Cause No. 41530)
IPL’s Harding Street Station (151 MW)—This facility began operation on May 31, 2002
and is connected to the IPL system. (Cause No. 42033)
Sugar Creek (300 MW)—Phase 1 of this facility became operational in August 2002 and
is interconnected to both the Cinergy and AEP transmission systems. (Cause Nos. 41753
& 42015).
PSEG Lawrenceburg (1150 MW)—This facility became operational in the Summer 2003
and is interconnected to AEP. (Cause No. 41757).
4
5
6
7
8
9
33
B. The IURC Needs Authority over Mergers and
Acquisitions
Ind. Code § 8-1-2-83, which provides for authority over the sale of a public utility’s
‘franchise, works or system’, has seen few changes since its enactment in 1913. It
currently provides that, “No public utility, as defined in section 1 of this chapter, shall
sell, assign, transfer, lease, or encumber its franchise, works, or system to any other
person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, or contract for the
operation of any part of its works or system by any other person, partnership, limited
liability company, or corporation, without the approval of the commission after hearing.”
That language served the IURC well for years. However, the manner in which
companies are bought and sold today, through transfers of stock, is quite different than
past transactions.
In 1999, the Indiana Supreme Court ruled that the IURC did not have authority under its