As noted above, the Service—although it did not fully elaborate on the point—had an additional justification for treating the event as taxable: the Debtor corporation did not completely liquidate.97 If there is no complete liquidation, there can be no true corporate reorganization.98 In reality, that is where the principal objection to the CCA must lie if the criti-cisms are to have any force. In most large bankruptcies, it will be long-term bondholders, not short-term creditors, who will stand to benefit most from the rule announced in the CCA.

Section 354(b)(1)(B) provides that the nonrecognition provisions shall not apply to D or G Reorganizations99 unless “the stock, securities, and other properties received by such transferor, as well as the other properties of such transferor, are distributed in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.”100 Treatises and handbooks commonly refer to this requirement—both inside and outside the context of the CCA—as the “liquidation” requirement.101 That the principal basis for a Bruno’s transaction for large public companies that undertake a Bruno’s transaction with short-term creditors should