177 I.R.C. § 108(b) (providing for “reduction of tax attributes”); I.R.C. § 1017 (providing that amounts excluded from gross income under section 108(a) “shall be applied in reduction of the basis of any property held by the taxpayer at the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs”); S. Rep. No. 96-1035, at 10–11 (1980), as reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7017, 7025–26 (“[T]he rules of the bill are intended to carry out the Congressional intent of deferring, but eventually collecting within a reasonable period, tax on ordinary income realized from debt discharge.”).