73 Tatlock et al., supra note 15, at A-54 to A-56 (citing Helvering v. Sw. Consol. Corp., 315 U.S. 194, 201–03 (1942) (holding that creditors of a transferor corporation cannot be treated as shareholders for purposes of the requirement that the transferor or its shareholders be in control of a transferee corporation immediately after the transfer)).

74 Id.75 See I.R.C. § 356(a)(1) (permitting nonsecurities to be exchanged in a transaction other-

wise qualifying under sections 354 or 355, but providing that “the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized . . . in an amount not in excess of the” amount of nonsecurities received).

76 P.L.R. 1996-29-016 (July 19, 1996).77 Id.78 Id.79 C.C.A. 2003-50-016 (Aug. 28, 2003). See generally S. Rep. No. 96-1035, at 43 (1980),