In dismissing the section 351 recast, the Service relied on one fact and one Code provision. First, although the Debtor transferred an interest in its assets to NewCo for stock, it was under a binding obligation to transfer that stock to the creditors in satisfaction of the creditors’ claims. Thus, because it was technically not in “control” for section 351 purposes “immediately after the exchange,” the Service did not treat the Debtor as a “transferor” for purposes of section 351(a).29 Second, section 351(e)(2)—which provides that section 351 will not apply to a transfer of property of a debtor in Chapter 11 pursu-ant to a plan of reorganization “to the extent that the stock received in the exchange is used to satisfy the indebtedness of the debtor”30—likewise pre-cluded application of section 351, even if the Debtor could be considered to “control” NewCo immediately after the exchange.31