Going forward, the CCA permits a significant tax ploy for Debtors in bankruptcy—at a potentially significant cost to the public fisc—assuming that certain characteristics of the reorganizing Debtor are present.8 First, the

3 See I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(G) (defining as a “reorganization” a “transfer by a corporation of all or part of its assets to another corporation in a title 11 . . . case . . . if . . . stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which quali-fies under section 354, 355, 356”).