After the Tax Reform Act of 1986, however, corporations distributing assets in liquidations—whether under section 331 (to individual shareholders) or under section 332 (to controlling corporations)—must recognize gain on appreciated assets. And since dividends are now taxed at capital gains rates, there is a lessened incentive for shareholders to seek liquidation treatment over dividend treatment in the presence of large amounts of earnings and profits.

133 Sheppard, supra note 12 (arguing that section 269 should deny the sought tax effect of the Bruno’s sale).

134 See I.R.C. § 269 (permitting the Service to disallow deductions, credits, or other allow-ances if the purpose of an acquisition from which such deduction, credit, or other allowance was made, was the “evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax by securing the benefit of a deduction, credit, or allowance which such person or corporation would not otherwise enjoy . . . .”).

135 But see United States v. Cumberland Pub. Serv. Co., 338 U.S. 451, 455 (1950) (stating that the presence or absence of a tax avoidance objective is irrelevant in determining when a “complete liquidation” has occurred for tax purposes).