As to the fourth argument, the CCA itself noted that treating the short-term creditors as “transferors” and their debt obligations as “securities” would have defeated the purposes of section 351(d),79 which permits a deduction to short-term creditors for bad debt.80 Section 351(d) excepts from the defini-tion of “issued in return for property” stock issued for “indebtedness of the transferee corporation which is not evidenced by a security.”81 Because such stock is not deemed to be “issued in return for property,” section 351(a) does not treat such an issuance as tax-free.82 This entitles short-term creditors—“creditor[s] that hold[] an account receivable or other ‘open indebtedness’”—who transfer their indebtedness to a “debtor