7051. (“[T]he most senior class of creditor to receive stock, together with all equal and junior classes (including shareholders who receive any consideration for their stock) should generally be considered the proprietors of the insolvent corporation for ‘continuity’ purposes.”).

39 Id. at 37 (“[S]hort term creditors who receive stock for their claims may be counted toward satisfying the continuity of interest rule . . . any gain or loss realized by such creditors will be recognized for income tax purposes.”).

40 See I.R.C. § 361 (“No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganiza-tion, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.”); I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(G)(including within the definition of “reorganization” a transaction in which a debtor corporation transfers all or part of its assets to another corporation if stock or securities of that corporation are distributed in a section 354, 355, or 356 transaction).