The danger of this occurring is greater than might otherwise be expected. There is money to be made from investing in distressed assets, securities, and companies, and plenty of investors to take advantage of it.292 Especially in the wake of a massive credit freeze in August 2007, the resultant stock market crash in October 2008, and the impending recessionary gloom that has taken hold of the market, investors sought to purchase corporate debt and other distressed assets on the cheap.293 And historic debtholders and shareholders

287 See I.R.C. § 382(l)(5)(A)(ii).288 I.R.C. § 382(l)(5)(E)(i). Additionally, creditors whose debt obligations “arose in the

ordinary course of the trade or business of the old loss corporation” may also count toward meeting the 50% threshold, even if the debt arose less than 18 months before the filing of the bankruptcy. I.R.C. § 382(l)(5)(E)(ii).