bination of stock, cash, and notes. C.C.A. 2003-50-016 (Aug. 28, 2003).222 See I.R.C. § 1012 (defining basis of property to be the cost of the property); I.R.C. § 338

(permitting an election, in the case of a stock purchase of 80% or more of a corporation’s stock, to treat the stock purchase as an asset purchase, with a subsequent recognition of gain by the target corporation and step-up in asset basis to the purchasing corporation).

223 See I.R.C. § 1001 (the amount realized over the adjusted basis is gain to the seller); I.R.C. § 338(a)(1)(“[T]he target corporation shall be treated as having sold all of its assets at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value.”).

3-Pickerill.indd 392 5/15/2009 11:45:27 AM

Tax Lawyer, Vol. 62, No. 2

PROHIBITION ON THE TAXABLE ASSET SALE 393

under section 338.224 Why should it matter that the purchase occurs in a Title 11 case between a debtor and its creditors?