See, e.g., Helvering v. Ala. Asphaltic Limestone Co., 315 U.S. 179 (1942); Atlas Oil & Refining Corp. v. Commissioner, 36 T.C. 675 (1961), acq. 1962-2 C.B. 3 (holding that “shareholders,” for purposes of the COI requirement, include both creditors who actually receive stock in the acquiring corporation as well as any creditors junior to a class receiving stock); Tatlock et al., supra note 15, at A-58 to A-60.

35 The “continuity of interest” requirement is not spelled out explicitly in the reorganiza-tions provisions. See I.R.C. § 361 (“No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganiza-tion.”); I.R.C. § 368(a)(1) (defining “reorganization” as (A) a statutory merger, (B) a stock swap purchase, (C) a stock for assets purchase, (D) a spin-off or split-off, (E) a recapitalization, (F) a corporate charter amendment, or (G) a stock purchase of a debtor in bankruptcy);