3 See I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(G) (defining as a “reorganization” a “transfer by a corporation of all or part of its assets to another corporation in a title 11 . . . case . . . if . . . stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which quali-fies under section 354, 355, 356”). Thus, for bankruptcy cases, if the Debtor transfers its assets to another corporation and securities of that corporation are then exchanged—presumably for stock or securities in the Debtor—and if one of the tax-free provisions (sections 354, 355, or 355) applies, the transaction will constitute a “reorganization.” For its part, section 354 exempts from gain or loss treatment, exchanges of “stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization” if they are “exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corpora-tion or in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” I.R.C. § 354(a)(1). Section 354 can be considered the “substantially all” provision. For bankruptcy reorganizations and for D Reorganizations, sections 368(a)(1)(D) and 354(a) will not apply to the transaction unless “the corporation to which the assets are transferred acquires substantially all of the assets of the transferor” and the transferor liquidates. I.R.C. § 354(b)(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, sec-tion 355 can be seen as the spin-off to a controlled corporation provision.