180 Treas. Reg. §§ 1.108-7 (as amended in 2004), 1.1017-1(b)(4) (as amended in 2006); see also Candace A. Ridgway, Whose Attributes Are They, Anyway? Recent Guidance on the Effects upon Tax Attributes of Debtors’ Reorganizations, Cancellation of Debt, and Related Transactions, 45 Tax Mgm’t Memorandum 165 (2004).

181 Pub. L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085 (1986) (codified as amended in scattered sections of Code); 11 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 11.04[1] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 15th ed. rev. 2007) (“The Tax Reform Act of 1986 substantially revised . . . Section 382 . . . .”).

182 I.R.C. § 381(a) (providing that a corporation will succeed to a loss corporation’s tax attri-butes if a transfer is in connection with a reorganization “described in subparagraph (A), (C), (D), (F), or (G) of section 368(a)(1)”).

183 I.R.C. § 381(a).184 I.R.C. § 381(c)(1).185 I.R.C. § 381(c)(2).186 I.R.C. § 381(c)(3).187 I.R.C. § 381(c)(4)–(6), (8)–(14), (16)–(19), (22)–(26).

3-Pickerill.indd 387 5/15/2009 11:45:26 AM

388 SECTION OF TAXATION

Tax Lawyer, Vol. 62, No. 2