• Upload
[…] discussed herein remain disqualified,” and Charter’s plan “to come into compliance” with the

Order at 19.18

LEGAL STANDARD

The Commission’s Merger Order “explicitly incorporated the enforcement and penalty

provisions of the [Public Service Law] into the [merger] Approval Order” and the Expansion Show

Cause Order purports to act pursuant to those powers. Merger Order at 6. Accordingly, as in any

other instance in which the Commission initiates enforcement proceedings, “the Commission has

the burden of proof.” See Expansion Settlement Order at *7; N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 306(1) (“Except

as otherwise provided by statute, the burden of proof shall be on the party who initiated the

proceeding.”). This burden is carried only when the record as a whole affords “substantial

evidence” supporting the position of the PSC as the moving party. Id. That is, the finding must

be “supported by the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in

serious affairs.”