Embed Size (px)
[…] ¶ 15 No motion to withdraw the jury waiver was filed, and the case proceeded to a bench trial
before Judge Montgomery. Petrie was convicted of all counts. One of the arguments in her
posttrial motion for a new trial was the lack of a valid jury waiver due to the motion for substitution.
The trial court denied the motion, saying that, “in regards to the substitution of judge, I don’t
believe that that’s an issue that requires a new trial.” Petrie now repeats her argument on appeal.
¶ 16 B. Analysis
2021 IL App (2d) 190213
- 7 -
¶ 17 Section 114-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2014)) provides that, “[w]ithin
10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge[,]
the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that
such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial.” It further provides
that, once such a motion is filed, “the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer
it to another judge not named in the motion.” Id. Our supreme court “has consistently held that