• Upload
[…] DEQ overlooks the fact that a Section 309 milestone and trading program may only excuse the agency from establishing S02 BART emission limits if that program has been approved by EPA. The BART requirements in Section 308 apply unless "a Transport Region State [Wyoming] submits an implementation plan which is approved by EPA as meeting the requirements ofthis section [309]." 40 C.F.R. § 51.309(g) (emphasis added). DEQ's milestone and trading program has not been approved by EPA. Without an approved Section 309 SIP, DEQ must establish BART for the S02 emissions from Jim Bridger that impair visibility in the non-Colorado Plateau Bridger, Fitzpatrick and Mt. Zirkel Class I areas. According to 40 C.F.R. § 51.309(a), "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (g) of this section [cited immediately above], each Transport Region State is also subject to the requirements of §51.308 with respect to any other Federal mandatory Class I areas with the State or affected by emissions from the State."