Reconciling Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] As will be discussed, currently this is possible, though thisArticle will argue that this practice should cease. See infra Part III.C.

49. See SPILLENGER, supra note 17, at 265 (positing that a judgment rendered without federal

jurisdiction "is an infrequent thing, since both litigants and the federal courts themselves aregenerally fastidious about raising and determining the question of the court's subject matter

jurisdiction").50. See FED. R. Civ. P. 15(a) (describing the extremely liberal federal pleading amendment

scheme).51. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (2012) ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended,

upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.").

2018] 923

11

Shannon: Reconciling Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2018

Page 13: Reconciling Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW

to plead a proper basis for subject-matter jurisdiction is the least of thatparty's problems.