Recommendations to the DuPage County Election Commission Revised - March 2007 Submitted by: Illinois Ballot Integrity Project DuPage County Chapter
[…] Comply with state mandated procedures and statutes when election materials, especiallymemory cards, are missing from those items being dropped off for the tabulation of the vote,10 ILCS 5/24A-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-10.1).

Comply with the state mandated procedures for swearing-in of all judges during the entireelection process.

VI. RETABULATION:

Doreen Nelson, Assistant Director of the DuPage County Election Commission, stated that theCommission did not test the machines during retabulation, though (10 ILCS 5/24A-15) (from Ch.46, par. 24A-15) states that:

“As part of such retabulation, the election authority shall test the computer program in theselected precincts. Such test shall be conducted by processing a pre-audited group of ballots sopunched so as to record a predetermined number of valid votes for each candidate and on eachpublic question, and shall include for each office one or more ballots which have votes in excessof the number allowed by law in order to test the ability of the equipment to reject such votes. Ifany error is detected, the cause therefore shall be ascertained and corrected and an errorlesscount shall be made prior to the official canvass and proclamation of election results.”

Page 15: Recommendations to the DuPage County Election Commission

14

A random 5% of the precincts was chosen a week in advance by the state board of elections tobe retabulated.