Embed Size (px)
[…] within the Constitution that help central, state and local governments form their policies that                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                241, 252 (codified at 42 USCS passim) (“No person . . . shall, on the grounds of . . . be excluded from . . . any program or activity receiving Federal finan-cial assistance.”); see also Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1703 (2006) (“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race. . ..”); No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, § 1001, 115 Stat. 1425, 1440 (2002) (addressing educational access rights of children with limited English proficiency).

62 See, e.g., Serrano v.