phamkhue
[…] interested person petitions (1) to have the court conduct a judicial inquiry into
whether the ward is being denied rights or privileges; (2) to have the terms of the
guardianship modified; (3) to terminate the guardianship when the need for the
guardianship is ended. Specifies that legal counsel must be appointed for the
ward if the petition is one for termination or one for a modification that would
expand the guardian’s powers or restrict the ward’s rights.
Page -78-
5. CHAPTER FIVE: Conservators of Adults
A. Basis for finding that the adult is in need of a conservator:
Sec. 29-5-1 (modifies current law):
> Conservator may be appointed “only if the court finds the adult lacks
sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible
decisions concerning the management of his or her property.” Deletes
reference to medical/psychological disability.
> Focus is not on the wisdom of the decisions but rather on whether
the adult has decision-making capacity
B. Powers and Duties of Conservators; Compensation (Same as
provisions for conservators of minors. See Parts 3(D) & 3(H) above.)