phamkhue
[…] representing the conservator or the ward (including the personal representative of
a deceased conservator or ward), a successor conservator or other interested
person may petition for a final settlement of accounts. Notice will be issued and
objections will be heard. “If the court is satisfied that the conservator has
faithfully and honestly discharged the office, an order shall be entered releasing
and discharging the conservator from all liability.”
4. CHAPTER FOUR: Guardians of Adults
A. Basis for finding that the adult is in need of a guardian:
Sec. 29-4-1 (modifies current law):
> Guardian may be appointed “only if the court finds the adult lacks
sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible
decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” Deletes reference to
medical/psychological disability.
a) Focus is on decision-making ability, not on the actual decisions
made and only on those decisions that, if made badly, could harm
the individual’s health or safety
> Consideration of alternatives to guardianship: (Strengthens