phamkhue
[…] admissible because it represented an agreement arrived at subsequent to the writing.
The Supreme Court next addressed the Court of Appeals’ holding that Wachovia
had not breached its fiduciary or contractual duties to General Ali. The Supreme Court
disagreed with the Court of Appeals that the question at issue was whether Wachovia
owed Ali the duty to engage in estate planning on his behalf. The Supreme Court said
instead that the issue was whether Wachovia had acted as a prudent trustee in
accordance with the requirements of OCGA Sec. 53-12-287(b) (“a prudent person acting
in a like capacity and familiar with such matters....”). The Supreme Court, using the
“any evidence” rule in reviewing the trial court’s opinion, found that there was evidence
Page -35-
to support the trial court’s finding that Wachovia should have been aware of the tax