phamkhue
[…] She asks for a declaratory judgment that the transfer
was an advancement, asks that Stewart be forced to recognize the advancement
to remedy his alleged breach of fiduciary duty, and also makes a claim for
quantum meruit related to care she had given Father in the last months of his life.
In 1995, at the time of the transfer, the Georgia Code, in former OCGA Sec. 53-4-50,
provided that an inter vivos payment from a parent to a child would be treated as an
advancement unless it was intended to be a “donation from affection.” This Code
section was replaced in 1998 with OCGA Sec. 53-1-10, which provides that a transfer will
be treated as an advancement only “if the will provides for the deduction of the lifetime
transfer or its value or if the satisfaction or advancement is declared in a writing signed
by the transferor within 30 days of making the transfer or acknowledged in a writing
signed by the recipient at any time.” The trial court granted summary judgment for the
son after determining that the 1998 Code Section applied to the transfer and, because no
writing was in existence, the transfer was not an advancement. (The trial court