phamkhue
[…] H. Compensation (clarifies current law)
29-3-50: This provision revises current law so that the wording reflects the
Probate Code’s provisions relating to the compensation of personal representatives. The
provision retains the additional annual ½ of 1% commission for conservators and
clarifies that that amount is to be pro-rated if the conservator has not served throughout
the entire year.
I. Returns and Interim and Final Settlements of Accounts (clarifies
current law and reinstates opportunity for interim settlement of accounts) (Same for
conservators of adults)
> Annual Returns: Sec. 29-3-60: Conservator must file annual return
consisting of “a statement of the receipts and expenditures of the conservatorship
during the year preceding the anniversary date of qualification, an updated
inventory consisting of a statement of the assets and liabilities of the estate as of
the anniversary date of qualification, an updated plan for managing, expending,
and distributing the minor's property, a note or memorandum of any other fact
necessary to show the true condition of the estate, and a statement of the current
amount of the bond”
> Court must examine return and hear any objections filed within 30 days.
Also, court may hold a hearing on its own motion. The court then records
the return. A recorded return is prima facie evidence of its correctness
> Intermediate Settlement of Accounts: Sec. 29-3-61: Not more frequently