phamkhue
[…] go over and be distributed to my daughter, JANICE ELOISE FOWLER, if then
living, but if she is not then living, then to her then living descendants, per
stirpes, provided that JANICE ELOISE FOWLER and her descendants are not
contesting beneficiaries.
Page -13-
The question at issue was whether the no contest clause was valid. The trial court found
the clause void because it failed to give direction as to the disposition of the property in
the event the no contest provision was violated. The Supreme Court reversed, finding
that the no contest clause met the requirement of Code Section 53-4-68(b) (effective
January 1, 1998), which requires “a direction in the will as to the disposition of the
property if the condition in terrorem is violated....” The Supreme Court pointed out that
the pre-1998 version of this statute had required that an individual be named as the
alternate beneficiary in the event of a violation of the no contest clause, while the
current Probate Code requires only a direction as to how the property should be