• Upload
[…] but did not tell her son she had done so. In 1994, she called the bank and requested that the CD,

which had matured, be redeemed and used to purchase a second CD that was only in her name.

When she died, the son found out about the CDs and sued the bank. He claimed that the bank

had violated his “ownership rights” in the CD. He also claimed that the bank had converted the

account and breached its contract. Finally, he sought an equitable reformation of the CD, along

with attorney fees, litigation costs, and punitive damages. The bank moved for a judgment on

the pleadings, citing OCGA Sec. 7-1-816, which provides in part that banks “may enter into

multiple-party accounts to the same extent they may enter into single-party accounts” and that a

“multiple party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties.” The son

opposed the motion on the following grounds:

1) The caption to OCGA Sec. 7-1-816 requires the signature of at least one party. The

caption reads: “Financial institution protection - Multiple party accounts authorized;

payment on signature of one party; inquiry as to deposits or withdrawals not required.”

The Code section itself does not contain a signature requirement.

2) Since OCGA Sec. 7-1-816 did thus not apply (that is, did not protect this transaction

because there was no signature), the CD was governed by former OCGA Sec. 11-3-116,