• Upload
[…] 23

601; 822 NW2d 159 (2012). In other words, MCR 2.118(A)(2) mandates that leave to amend be

granted unless it would be unjust to do so. See Weymers, 454 Mich at 661 n 27.12 And as noted

above, a party does not suffer prejudice simply because “the proffered amendment may cause the

opposing party to ultimately lose on the merits.” Id. at 657.

Moreover, as noted in Jones, 45 Mich App at 273-274, MCL 600.2301 also gives trial

courts broad discretion to permit amendments “at any time.” MCL 600.2301 states:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has powerto amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action orproceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance ofjustice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgmentrendered therein. The court at every stage of the action orproceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedingswhich do not affect the substantial rights of the parties

In Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 176-177; 772 NW2d 272 (2009) this Court applied

MCL 600.2301 to allow a medical malpractice claimant – in response to the defendant’s motion

for summary disposition – to amend his pre-suit Notice of Intent. The same considerations that