• Upload
[…] matter how small, the carrier would first have to investigate whether doing so might be resurrect

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 6/30/2015 9:33:44 A

M

Page 46: RECEIVED by MSC 6/30/2015 9:33:44 AM · Service Source, Inc v DHL Express (USA), 497 Mich 911; 856 NW2d 60 (2014) 24 Shavers v Kelley, 402 Mich 554; 267 NW2d 72 (1978) 34 Sizemore

35

an otherwise stale claim – and potentially expose the carrier to future liabilities of an unknown

amount which otherwise would have been barred.

No-fault carriers already face severe penalties for not paying a claim quickly enough.

See MCL 500.3142(3) (allowing for the imposition of 12% penalty interest if an insurer does not

pay “within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of

loss sustained”); MCL 500.3148(1) (allowing for the imposition of attorneys’ fees “if the court

finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making

proper payment”). The rule advanced by Plaintiff would also penalize insurers who pay too