Embed Size (px)
[…] costs resulting from defendant’s actions to Michigan

taxpayers.7 The majority distorts the fact that the MDEQ

has the ability to take responsive action. Merely because

the MDEQ has this ability does not mean that this is

plaintiffs’ sole remedy. The NREPA clearly provides

“[t]hat there is a need for additional administrative and

judicial remedies to supplement existing statutory and

common law remedies.” MCL 324.20102(d) (emphasis added).

The MDEQ’s ability to act does not eliminate defendant’s

7 A shift in financial responsibility conflicts with the NREPA. MCL 324.20102(f) specifically provides, “That liability for response activities to address environmental contamination should be imposed upon those persons who are responsible for the environmental contamination.” See also MCL 324.20102(e).

25

responsibility to plaintiffs or eliminate the fact that

plaintiffs can seek a court-supervised medical monitoring

program funded by defendant.

As a case in point, a small pilot study is being

conducted by the state that includes a study of residential