Embed Size (px)
[…] Given this statutory framework, this much is clear:

the Legislature has authorized the MDEQ to address

precisely the sort of environmental and health risks

occasioned by Dow’s alleged emission of dioxin into the

Tittabawassee flood plain. Not only is the MDEQ

specifically authorized under the NREPA to undertake

“health assessments” and “health effect studies,” MCL

324.20101(1)(ee), but the department is also empowered to

take “other actions that may be necessary to prevent,

minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety,

or welfare, or to the environment.” MCL 324.20101(1)(cc).

Indeed, as plaintiffs’ counsel acknowledged at oral

35

arguments, the MDEQ has been involved in the remediation of

the Tittabawassee dioxin contamination and has engaged in a

pilot medical monitoring program of residents.