• Upload
[…] MCL 722.1443(1)-(5).

26

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/12/2015 1:56:34 PM

Page 36: RECEIVED by MSC 1/12/2015 1:56:34 PM · Exhibit 3 - Pretrial Transcript of November 16, 2012 12a Exhibit 4 - Court of Appeals Published Opinions of February 4, 2012 21a Exhibit 5-

The first question poised by this Court is “whether the plaintiff’s affidavit challenging the

defendants’ affidavit of parentage was sufficient under MCL 722.1437(2) and specifically,

whether the DNA testing results were sufficient to support the allegation that the affidavit of

parentage was based on a mistake of fact.” 46a. MCL 722.1437(2) states that “(2) An action for

revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the

action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following: (a) Mistake of fact.” Pursuant to this

Court’s teaching of In re Moiles, 495 Mich 944; 843 NW2d 220 (2014), Plaintiff does not pursue

any other claims under subsection (2).

Here the undisputed record indicates that Defendant Douglas Beaman honestly thought he

was the father of the minor child. 153a-157a.