Embed Size (px)
[…] precluding rescissions are seen in statutes such as MCL 500.4014 (application shall be endorsed
onto life policy, which shall be "incontestable ... [after] 2 years"), MCL 500.4208 (annuity
policy "shall be incontestable ... [after] 2 years"), and MCL 500.4432 (Group Life "policy shall
be incontestable after 2 years"). Conditional incontestability is specified for disability policies in
MCL 500.3408. And in the auto insurance and financial responsibility context, for a certified
policy issued pursuant to MCL 257.518 or MCL 257.519, discussed in Titan as the policies to
which MCL 257.520 applies, the Legislature has amply demonstrated what mandatory coverage
is when that is what the Legislature intends. MCL 257.520 illustrates real mandatory coverage
not subject to rescission: "no statement made by the insured ... shall defeat or void said policy,
and ... no fraud, misrepresentation ... or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such
policy ... shall constitute a defense against such judgment creditor. " (Emphasis added.) That is
a mandatory coverage provision.
By contrast, there is no such mandatory coverage provision in the no-fault act, mandating
PIP coverage notwithstanding fraud of an insured and so precluding rescissions. While