State of Alabama Department of Finance Office of Space Management Real Estate Lease Submittal Procedures & Policies August 1, 2014
[…] The

advantage of this provision is that it allows the agency to continue occupancy and pay rent

Dept. of Finance, Office of Space Management August 1, 2014

Real Estate Lease Submittal Procedures & Policies

Page 18 of 24

after lease expiration. This can be an important feature if renewal negotiations or processing

of a renewal has not been finalized by the expiration date stated in the current lease.

6.7.2 Interest on Late Payments. Provisions requiring the state agency to pay interest on

late payments are allowed; however, they must conform to Alabama’s “Prompt Payment

Act”, Section 41-16-3, Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended. The Act states, in pertinent

part: “If the amount due by the state is not in dispute, payment shall be made within 30 days

after the [landlord] has… presented a proper invoice. If the amount payable is not paid

within 30 days, interest on the amount shall be charged. … The interest rate shall be the legal

amount currently charged by the state.” The “legal amount currently charged by the state” is

the interest rate assessed by the Department of Revenue on underpayment of taxes, which is a