State of Alabama Department of Finance Office of Space Management Real Estate Lease Submittal Procedures & Policies August 1, 2014
[…] procedures implementing a competitive process for awarding its real estate leases the

requirements of Section 31-13-9 will apply to such leases. Likewise, by policy of the

Governor’s Office “build-to-suit” leases (See Section 3.6, Page 6) are to be acquired through

competition and the requirements of Section 31-13-9 apply to them.

SECTION 9.3 DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS

If Code of Alabama, Section 31-31-9, as amended, does apply to a real estate lease, the

landlord’s compliance with the Act must be documented as follows:

9.3.1 “Section 9(k)” Language. Pursuant to Section 31-13-9(a) and (k) the following

language must be included in the lease:

“By signing this contract, the contracting parties affirm, for the duration of the

agreement, that they will not violate federal immigration law or knowingly

employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien

within the State of Alabama. Furthermore, a contracting party found to be in

Dept. of Finance, Office of Space Management August 1, 2014

Real Estate Lease Submittal Procedures & Policies

Page 24 of 24

violation of this provision shall be deemed in breach of the agreement and

shall be responsible for all damages resulting therefrom.”

9.3.2 “Section 9(b)” Documentation. To satisfy the requirements of Section 31-13-9(b)

the landlord must either demonstrate to the tenant agency why the landlord is not enrolled in

the E-Verify program or submit to the tenant-agency a legible copy of the executed