least of the alleged highway must have been worked or repaired at least six years

before a highway by statutory adverse user can be successfully asserted.”

Minneapolis Brewing Co. v. City of East Grand Forks, 136 N.W. 1103, 1103-

1105 (Minn. 1912) (emphasis added).

The statutory dedication statute:

“provides a substitute for the common law creation of highways by prescription or

adverse use. During the running of the statute, the township and the public are adverse

users.” Shinnemann v. Arago Township, 288 N.W.2d 239, 243 (Minn. 1980).

Keep in mind that the Torrens Statute states, at § 508.02, that “[n]o title to registered land in

derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse

possession. . . .”

Page 17: REAL ESTATE INSTITUTE PRESENTATION – 2009

17

In 2010, the Minnesota Court of Appeals stated unequivocally that statutory dedication was

tantamount to adverse possession, and therefore prescribed against Torrens property: