INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL August 2018 REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL August 2018
[…] The check delivery instructions (in LRS for INDOT acquisitions) will include directions for the Property Management Unit to obtain a satisfaction of judgment upon release of funds.

If the owner has a common name and claims the judgment is not against him or her, obtain an Affidavit of Judgment Debtors (see Online Forms).

UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE FIXTURE FILINGS (UCC)

A Uniform Commercial Code fixture filing, under IC 26-1-2.1-309, is a form of a financing statement in which goods are used as collateral for a loan. The goods become fixtures when they are "so related to particular real estate that an interest in them arises under real estate law." A UCC filing will be found in the recorder's office in a UCC file. A fixture filing creates a lien on the fixture and can be waived if the fixture is not a part of the taking. A filing may be against a satellite dish, solar panels, or grain bins.