INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL August 2018 REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL August 2018
[…] INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION - REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL

August 2018

REAL ESTATE DIVISION MANUAL – INTRODUCTION Chapter 1 - 7

involved, there is the possibility of fraud, waste, abuse, or mismanagement of those funds. The Right of Way Agent must be constantly aware of the penalties of conflict of interest laws and procedures. The policy of the department follows the laws of the State and the regulations of the Federal Highway Administration. Indiana Code Section 35-44-1-3 states:

A public servant who knowingly or intentionally (1) has pecuniary interest in; or (2) derives profit from; a contract or purchase connected with an action by the governmental entity served by the public servant commits conflict of interest, a Class D felony.

Federal Highway Administration Regulations, 23 CFR Sec. 1.33 states: