REAL ESTATE CASE LAW PDATE 2013 - Oregon State Bar
[…] Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)” 

Page 19: REAL ESTATE CASE LAW PDATE 2013 - Oregon State Bar

In addition to these documents, the court also noted that the church participated by sending 

representatives to Presbytery meetings and sought approval when buying or selling property in 

accordance with governing church documents.  Taking these matters into consideration, the court held 

that there was requisite intent to create a trust for the benefit of the PCUSA. 

The second issue is whether Hope could and did revoke the trust.   Hope relies on the provisions of ORS 

130.505 (1) which provides that: 

  “Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor of th trust 

may revoke or amend the trust”. 

The court held that this provision does not apply to trusts created prior to 2005 and as noted the trust in 

question was created prior to that date.  The common law prior to that date was that a trust was 

irrevocable, “unless the settlor reserved[d] the power of revocation.”