• Upload
[…] Chapter 7A—CC&Rs and Public Policy

7A–5Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017

4/14/2017

5

Needed Housing ORS 197.303(1)(a) defines “needed housing” as: “…housing types determined to meet the need shown for housing

within an urban growth boundary…including at least the following housing types: Attached and detached single family housing and multiple family housing for both owner and renter occupancy…”

Affordable Housing Policies

Fair Housing Act ORS 93.270(b) “Restricting the use of the real property by any home or facility

that is licensed under ORS 443.400 to 443.455 or 443.705 to 443.825 to provide residential care alone or in conjunction with treatment or training or a combination thereof ” is void and unenforceable.

Enforcement of restrictive covenant that would bar group home for mentally disabled adults from a neighborhood was a violation of the reasonable accommodation requirements of the FHA. Martin v. Constance, 843 F. Supp. 1321, 1326 (E.D. Mo. 1994).