• Upload
[…] Chapter 1B—The Rental Housing Crisis: Proposed State Legislation

1B–45Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

HB 2008-5

(LC 2997)

4/12/17 (EMM/ps)

Requested by Representative FAHEY

PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO

HOUSE BILL 2008

On page 1 of the printed bill, line 2, after “provisions;” delete the rest

of the line and delete line 3 and insert “amending ORS 62.809, 62.813, 90.643

and 90.645; and declaring an emergency.”.

Delete lines 5 through 21 and delete pages 2 through 12 and insert:

“SECTION 1. ORS 90.645 is amended to read:

“90.645. (1)(a) If a manufactured dwelling park, or a portion of the park

that includes the space for a manufactured dwelling, is to be closed and the

land or leasehold converted to a use other than as a manufactured dwelling

park, and the closure is not required by the exercise of eminent domain or

by order of federal, state or local agencies, the landlord may terminate a

month-to-month or fixed term rental agreement for a manufactured dwelling

park space:

“[(a)] (A) By giving the tenant not less than 365 days’ notice in writing

before the date designated in the notice for termination; and

“[(b)] (B) By paying a tenant, for each space for which a rental agreement

is terminated, one of the following amounts: