• Upload
[…] Defendants assert that the statutory bar applies because plaintiff, who owned a cabin on his own land, traversed the road for recreational purposes.

The plain text of that statute, though, as supported by its context as part of the Public Use of Lands Act, applies only when a landowner permits the general public to use the landowner’s land for recreational purposes. That reading of the statute is also supported by the legislature’s declared policy in enacting the Public Use of Lands Act and by the case law interpreting other provisions within the same act. See ORS 105.676 (“The Legislative Assembly hereby declares it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes * * * by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes and by protecting their interests in their land from the extinguishment of any such interest or the acquisition by the public of any right to use or continue the use of such land for recreational purposes * * *.”); Liberty v. State Dept. of Transportation, 342 Or. 11, 21–22, 148 P.3d 909 (2006) (holding that the act’s liability immunity does not apply to an owner who allows the public to cross its land to engage in recreational activities on another’s land); Conant v.