• Upload
[…] You have asked whether state law would preempt a hypothetical City of Portland ordinance that prohibits a landlord from terminating a month-to-month rental agreement without cause. We conclude that a local government, such as the City of Portland, does not have the authority to enact or enforce such an ordinance. Overview of Termination of Month-to-Month Tenancies Under State Law

ORS chapters 90 and 105 govern residential month-to-month tenancies in this state. ORS 90.100 defines “month-to-month tenancy” as “a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties, until terminated by one or both of the parties.”1 Because a month-to-month tenancy automatically renews every month, state law permits landlords to terminate a month-to-month tenancy for cause2 or without cause.3