• Upload
[…] that no longer fulfill purpose for which they were imposes because of drastic changes to the property subject to the restrictions. Ludgate v. Somerville, 121 Or 643, 256 P 1043 (1927); RealVest Corp v. Lane County, 196 Or 109, 100 P3d 1109 (2004). (Rural to urban change)

Page 327: Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017 · Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 28, 2017 8:55 a.m.–4:45 p.m. 5.75 General CLE credits and .5 Ethics

Chapter 7A—CC&Rs and Public Policy

7A–5Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017

4/14/2017

5

Needed Housing ORS 197.303(1)(a) defines “needed housing” as: “…housing types determined to meet the need shown for housing

within an urban growth boundary…including at least the following housing types: Attached and detached single family housing and multiple family housing for both owner and renter occupancy…”

Affordable Housing Policies

Fair Housing Act ORS 93.270(b) “Restricting the use of the real property by any home or facility