• Upload
[…] (b) Does not include a unit of land created solely to establish a separate tax account. ORS 215.010(1).

B. Other Relevant Statutes

• ORS 92.012—“No land may be subdivided or partitioned except in accordance with ORS 92.010 to 92.192.”

Page 103: Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017 · Cosponsored by the Real Estate and Land Use Section Friday, April 28, 2017 8:55 a.m.–4:45 p.m. 5.75 General CLE credits and .5 Ethics

Chapter 2—Is It a Lot, Parcel, or Legal Lot, and Why Do We Care?

2–3Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2017

• ORS 92.017—“A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel ones are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided by law.”

• ORS 92.190(3)—“The governing body of a city or county may use procedures other than replatting procedures in ORS 92.180 and 92.185 to adjust property lines as described in ORS 92.010(12), as long as those procedures include the recording, with the county clerk, of conveyances conforming to the approved property line adjustment as surveyed in accordance with ORS 92.060(7).”

NB: THE TERM “LEGAL LOT” IS FOUND NOWHERE IN THE OREGON

REVISED STATUTES

NB: THE TERM “LOT OF RECORD” IS NOT DEFINED IN ORS CHAPTER 92 OR CHAPTER 215.

• ORS 215.705 - provides the criteria for authorizing what has come to be

known as a “lot of record dwelling,”