of the Land Use Board of Appeals (“LUBA”) that approved a City of Sherwood site plan and conditional use decision for a commercial shopping center following three hearings by its planning commission. Petitioner filed a notice of intent to appeal to LUBA more than seven months after the city’s decision. Before LUBA, petitioner contended that the time to appeal the land use decision, which is 21 days after actual notice where notice is required or within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required, was tolled under ORS 197.830(3). That statute allows an extended appeal period when “a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing.” Petitioner conceded that hearings were held. However, he argued he was not notified of the hearings as required by local ordinance. LUBA concluded that ORS 197.830(3) did not provide petitioner with an extended time to appeal.