Cosponsored by the Real Estate & Land Use Section Friday, April 29, 2016 8:45 a.m.–4:15 p.m. 6.5 General CLE credits Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2016
[…] (30 USC §§ 351-360)– Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 USC §§ 1001-1025)– Materials Act of 1947 (30 USC §§ 601-604)

Severed Mineral Rights and Mining ClaimsApr i l 29, 2016 • Oregon State Bar Center

22

Mining Claims• General Mining Law of 1872: Mining claimant has

possessory interest in the federal land subject to the claim for the purpose of hardrock mineral development (originally led to opportunity for claimant to obtain fee simple title through the patent process)

• Types of unpatented mining claims:– Lode Claims (30 USC § 23)

• “[V]eins or lodes of quartz or other rock in place bearing gold, silver, cinnabar, lead, tin, copper, or other valuable deposits”

• Up to 1,500 feet long and 300 feet on either side of the vein

Page 44: Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2016 · Real Estate and Land Use Spring Forum 2016 ii. REAL ESTATE AND LAND USE SPRING FORUM 2016. SECTION PLANNERS Thomas Bahrman, Bahrman Law