In the context of naturalization, CARRP instructs officers to carefully consider evidenceof time inside the U.S. to meet the continuous presence requirement and to pay close attention toU.S. addresses. Officers also must look for a reason to deny the application based upon “falsetestimony” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6) and 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(b)(2)(vi) because such testimonyprecludes a finding of good moral character, which is required for naturalization.

The practice advisory explains how to attempt to avoid these and other bases forpretexual denials below.

36 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (“It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit applicationshould be completed not later than 180 days after the initial date of filing of the application.”).37 U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., USCIS Processing Time Information,