• Upload
[…] Dana Goldstein, Politicians Still Say Longer Prison Sentences Prevent Gun Violence—But Do They, MARSHALL PROJECT, Oct. 14, 2015, https://www.themarshallproject.org/2015/10/14/politicians-still-say-longer-prison-sentences-prevent-gun-violence-but-do-they. 77 See MASSACHUSETTS SENTENCING COMMISSION, ADVISORY SENTENCING GUIDELINES 147-491 (2017) https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/2019/04/26/jud-final-advisory-sentencing-guidelines.pdf. Some mandatory minimums have been repealed in recent years, but this list was accurate at the time of our data set. 78 Compare M.G.L. c.140, §128 (any person convicted of this offense “shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or by both such fine and imprisonment”) with M.G. L. c.94c, §32F(a) (“No sentence imposed under the provisions of this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years and a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars may be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory