Unconscionability’s Safety Net Function, 58 ALA. L. REV. 73, 75 (2006) (observing that courts have become “increasingly rigid in their application of a two-prong unconscionability test”); Rebecca Schonberg, Introducing “Abusive”: A New and Improved Standard for Consumer Protection, 100 CALIF. L. REV. 1401, 1415 (2012) (“[C]ourts have generally applied the unconscionability doctrine narrowly.”). 314. U.C.C. § 2-309(3) (2012). 315. U.C.C. § 2-302. 316. U.C.C. § 2-309(3). 317. See generally PERILLO, supra note 312, § 29.6. The only other section of Article 2 that specifically refers to the availability of an unconscionability defense is § 2-719 regarding liquidated damages provisions. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). There too, the drafters of the UCC appear to sanction a lesser showing than that typically required to establish an unconscionability defense.