Bechtel Nat’l, Inc., 8 P.3d 1089, 1094–95 (Cal. 2000); Rowe v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 473 N.W.2d 268, 271 (Mich. 1991). See generally Rachel S. Arnow-Richman, Employment as Transaction, 39 SETON HALL L. REV. 447, 469 (2009) (describing courts’ willingness to rubberstamp employer-drafted disclaimers in personnel manuals); Jonathan Fineman, The Inevitable Demise of the Implied Employment Contract, 29 BERKELEY J. EMP. & LAB. L. 345, 351–52 (2008) (discussing the limitations of the implied contract theory in light of employers’ ability to insist on their preferred express terms). 3. See U.C.C. § 2-309(3) (2012) (“Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party . . . .”); infra Section III.A. 4. The doctrinal theories proposed in this Article would necessarily give rise to a reciprocal obligation to provide reasonable notice of termination—both terminating employers and departing employees would be required to provide advance notice.