Section 2-309 provides that commercial relationships of indefinite duration are terminable at the will of either party.163 However, § 2-309(3) “requires that reasonable notification be received by the [non-terminating] party.”164 In other words, the UCC allows parties to terminate at any point in the relationship for any reason, but requires the terminating party to 157. The problem of how courts select particular gap fillers and set background default rules is the subject of a large body of literature. See generally 6 PETER LINZER, CORBIN ON CONTRACTS § 26.4[A], at 430–41 (Joseph M. Perillo ed., 2010) (summarizing key contract theories). I will discuss some of these ideas briefly, infra Section IV.A. 158. See U.C.C. § 2-309(2) (2012) (“If the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.”). 159. See, e.g., id. § 2-309(3) (“Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party . . . .”). 160. See id. § 2-305(1) (“The parties if they so intend may conclude a contract for sale even if the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery . . . .”). 161. See id. § 2-309(1) (“The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.”). 162. See, e.g., id. § 2-306(1). The pertinent portion of the UCC provides: