Such an analysis is specifically contemplated under the UCC. Section 2-309 constrains parties’ ability to contract out of the default reasonable notice term by providing that “an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.”314 This reference to unconscionablity in the text of a provision setting forth a particular contract term is notable given that the UCC already establishes unconscionability as a universal defense applicable to any agreement. Section 2-302 provides that a court may refuse to enforce a contract or any part of a contract if “as a matter of law [it] finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made.”315 Thus, there is no need to restate the availability of the unconscionability defense in § 2-309, unless the drafters intended such clauses to receive special scrutiny.