and Conceptualization, 67 CORNELL L. REV. 810, 818–21, 825–30 (1982) [hereinafter Summers, General Duty]. 187. See Steven J. Burton, Breach of Contract and the Common Law Duty to Perform in Good Faith, 94 HARV. L. REV. 369, 372–73 (1980). 188. See Summers, Good Faith, supra note 186, at 204. 189. See Burton, supra note 187, at 387–88. For an excellent summary of these two theories, see Emily M.S. Houh, Critical Interventions: Toward an Expansive Equality Approach to the Doctrine of Good Faith in Contract Law, 88 CORNELL L. REV. 1025, 1033–49 (2003). 190. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 cmt. a (1981). 191. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-305(2) (2012) (“A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price to be fixed in good faith.”).

Page 39: Rachel Arnow-Richman - Florida Law Revie · See generally Rachel S. Arnow-Richman, Employment as Transaction, 39 SETON HALL L. REV. 447, 469 (2009) (describing courts’ willingness

2014] MAINSTREAMING EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT LAW 1551