Both court observers and empirical studies have suggested thatBatson has had little effect in curtailing race-based peremptory chal-lenges.42 In practice, judges are reluctant to accuse an attorney of dis-sembling if the attorney offers any non-race explanation for achallenge, however suspicious or flimsy. As we have previously sug-

ants when tried jointly. In other criminal actions each defendant shall be entitled to 10peremptory challenges and the State shall have 10 peremptory challenges for each 10 challengesafforded defendants.”);N.Y. CODE CRIM. P. § 270.25 (“Trial jury; peremptory challenge of an individual juror.

1. A peremptory challenge is an objection to a prospective juror for which no rea-son need be assigned. Upon any peremptory challenge, the court must exclude theperson challenged from service.

2. Each party must be allowed the following number of peremptory challenges:(a) Twenty for the regular jurors if the highest crime charged is a class A felony, and

two for each alternate juror to be selected.(b) Fifteen for the regular jurors if the highest crime charged is a class B or class C

felony, and two for each alternate juror to be selected.(c) Ten for the regular jurors in all other cases, and two for each alternate juror to be

selected.3. When two or more defendants are tried jointly, the number of peremptory

challenges prescribed in subdivision two is not multiplied by the number of defend-ants, but such defendants are to be treated as a single party. In any such case, a per-emptory challenge by one or more defendants must be allowed if a majority of thedefendants join in such challenge. Otherwise, it must be disallowed.”).