Embed Size (px)
[…] which cannot possibly be rebutted. It is inconceivable th~t a juror could deliberate
impartially, honoring all ofa defendant's procedural protections, after engaging in repeated
conversations with a victim who is the widower of the woman allegedly murdered. West
Headnote No.3 in Sutphin states that "prejudice is presumed when interested party is
involved (and unless rebutted by proof, verdict will be set aside), but when misconduct was
induced by stranger or person having no interest in litigation, manifest prejudice must be
proved by clear and convincing evidence."
§62-3-6, West Virginia Code, is also helpful in considering the issue of juror
misconduct. That section provides, inter alia, that "(a)fter a jury has been impaneled, no
sheriffor other officer shall converse with, or permit anyone else to converse with, a juror
unless by leave ofcourt (emphasis added)." Obviously, the clear mandate ofthis section has
12
been violated by the contact between juror Crites and Mr. Truax.
During the evidentiary hearing (as to the jury misconduct motion) conducted by the
Court on August 4,2014, Ms.