Embed Size (px)
[…] recommended proceedings for breach of fiduciary duty against the defendants (who were the appellants in
this proceeding).
The defendants argued that there was a lack of evidence of any breach of fiduciary duty. The Court of Appeal
disagreed, saying that there was sufficient evidence to support a rational finding that there had been a breach
of fiduciary duty because of failing to exercise reasonable diligence and prudence in the defendants’ oversight
and management of the home.
As to the officers, Pennsylvania law at 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5712(c) provides that:
An officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be
in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including with reasonable inquiry, skill and
diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances.
In addition, the duty of loyalty under Pennsylvania common law requires that an officer devote himself to
corporate affairs with a view to the common interest and not his own: Tyler v O’Neill, 994 F. Supp. 603, 612
43
(E.D. Pa. 1998).
The CEO began her role in 1997. Throughout her tenure as CEO, the home was never in compliance with
relevant federal and state regulations governing nursing homes. Apart from the lack of proper clinical records
for patients, the CEO worked only part-time while continuing to collect her full-time salary. The CFO never
maintained proper financial records, actively avoided attempts to review his records (including by locking
himself in his office), and so conducted the affairs of the home that it did not collect at least $500,000 it was
due from the US version of Medicare. In both cases, the Court of Appeal was satisfied that these matters
represented more than sufficient evidence of breach of fiduciary duty.
As to the directors, the Court of Appeal found that there was also sufficient evidence of failure of duty of care,
specifically the board’s duty to remove the CEO and the CFO from their positions. The duty of a director of a
nonprofit corporation was clear from 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5712 (a) and (b). Equally, the directors’ breach of
duty in this case was clear.
The issue of also causing the insolvency of the home to worsen was a tort under Pennsylvania law – the tort of
deepening an insolvency.