T ransportation & T raffic M anagement Qualification Standard Reference Guide APRIL 2010
[…] no subsidiary hazard, at an absolute pressure less than 280 kPa (40.6 psia); at 20oC (68oF); and

any material contained in the packaging does not meet the definitions in 49 CFR 173.8, “Exceptions for Non-Specification Packagings Used in Intrastate Transportation,” for a hazardous substance, a hazardous waste, or a marine pollutant.

A non-bulk packaging containing only the residue of a hazardous material covered by table 2 of 49 CFR 172.504, “General Placarding Requirements,” that is not a material poisonous by inhalation or its residue shipped under the subsidiary placarding provisions of 49 CFR 172.505, “Placarding for Subsidiary Hazards” does not have to be included in determining the applicability of the placarding

requirements of subpart F of 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous Materials Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency Response Information, Training Requirements, and Security Plans”; and

is not subject to the shipping paper requirements of this subchapter when collected and transported by a contract or private carrier for reconditioning, remanufacture, or reuse.