T ransportation & T raffic M anagement Qualification Standard Reference Guide APRIL 2010
[…] If a discharge of hazardous materials does occur, the National Transportation Safety Board investigates the accident to determine the probable causes.

Page 108: Qualification Standard Reference Guide...job hazard analysis kg kilogram kJ kilojoule kPa kilopascal KSA knowledge, skill, and ability L liter LD 50 median lethal dose lb pound LC

100

A crucial first step for transporters of hazardous waste is to properly identify and classify the substances involved. DOT's Hazardous Materials Tables, which are given in 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous Materials Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency Response Information, Training Requirements, and Security Plan,” designate the proper shipping names and descriptions for hazardous materials, their hazard classes, identification numbers, and relevant packaging and labeling provisions.