unidentified to the contract;4. (d) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided (Section 2-

706);5. (e) recover damages for non-acceptance (Section 2-708) or in a

proper case the price (Section 2-709);6. (f) cancel.

ii. Damages for breach of a contract to buy or sell goods under the UCC may also be measured by the difference between the market price and the contract price of the goods.

iii. If they buyer has not accepted the goods the seller may recover either resale damages, UCC §2-706, market damages, UCC §2-708(1), or lost profit, UCC §2-708(2). If the goods have been accepted, or are not reasonably subject to resale, the seller may recover the contract price under UCC §2-709.

c. Expectation Damages i. UCC §2-708: where buyer breaches seller’s damages = “the difference

between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid K price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (§2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.

1. If the Seller still has the goods, it can enter into a substitute sale and recover the difference between the original K price and the resale price §2-706

a. The Seller must give notice to the buyer of the intended resale except where the goods are perishable or will decline in value quickly

2. Alternatively, the Seller can recover damages based on the difference between the K price and the market price at the time and place of delivery was to be made.

ii. Resale Damages, UCC §2-7061. (1) Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's

remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.

123

Page 124: Q1. WHAT “LAW” APPLIES TO THE ALLEGED AGREEMENT? …loyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Contracts... · Web viewP was 16 when he purchased a car from D. D not aware P was

Contracts Outline