which employees typically could not recover under K law, such as loss of reputation or emotional distress.

7. “Damage limitation” provisions.a. Parties may limit the relief that a party may claim in the event of breach. b. Such a provision does not anticipate the amount of damages (and is thus not a

liquidation of damages), but rather limits the relief (e.g., precludes consequential damages or confines liability to direct damages).

c. A damage limitation provision is enforceable unless it is unconscionable or it provides for a remedy that is valueless. Rst 2d § 356, comment a; UCC § 2-781, comment 1; UCC § 2-719(3).

i. UCC § 2-719(3) also states: “Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

d. Slightly different from liquidated damages clause – doesn’t specify an amount, but says can’t be more then x.

i. Relaxed standard of unconscionability

Alternative Theories of Recovery – When No Enforceable Contract 1. Promissory EstoppelA. Protection of Promisee Reliance