Converts promisor’s illusory promise into consideration for a return promise

2. Good Faith without violation of express terms a. Separate Cause of Action for Breach of Duty of Good Faith

i. A cause of action for breach of contract only for breaching the duty of good faith - Not allowed under the UCC (some courts hold yes though).

77

Page 78: Q1. WHAT “LAW” APPLIES TO THE ALLEGED AGREEMENT? …loyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Contracts... · Web viewP was 16 when he purchased a car from D. D not aware P was

Contracts Outline

ii. Comment to UCC § 1-304: “…the doctrine of good faith merely directs a court towards interpreting contracts …, and does not create a separate duty of fairness and reasonableness which can be independently breached.”

iii. Cases go both ways on this issue.iv. Good faith has often been treated not so much as an independent source

of duty, but as a guide for construction of terms in an agreement. Good faith to determine if there has been a breach in some other term of the contract.

b. Seidenberg v.