3. Implied Warranty of Merchantability §2-314a. UCC §2-314 sets forth a second type of warranty — the “implied warranty of

merchantability.” Under this warranty a “merchant” (see UCC §2-104) who regularly sells goods of a particular kind impliedly warrants to the buyer that the goods are of good quality and are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are used.

b. For this warranty to arise, the buyer must establish that the seller is a “merchant” with respect to the goods sold.

c. If the seller is a merchant, UCC §2-314(2) includes several alternative bases for assessing the merchantability of goods, including the two most frequently applied tests: whether the goods would “pass without objection in the trade” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Of “fair average quality” in the trade.

d. Implied warranty of merchantability can be disclaimed if the language mentions merchantability & if in writing is conspicuous.

e. To prove k had implied warranty of merchantability buyer must show:i. Seller was a merchantii.