124

Page 125: Q1. WHAT “LAW” APPLIES TO THE ALLEGED AGREEMENT? …loyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Contracts... · Web viewP was 16 when he purchased a car from D. D not aware P was

Contracts Outline

2. As an alternative to the market price measure of damages, UCC §2-708(2) authorizes courts to award lost profits to sellers if the market measure of damages set forth in §2-708(1) is “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done.”

3. Applies in 3 situations: a. Lost volume sellerb. seller who is in the process of assembling a product for

sale when the buyer breaches. (damages of K price – cost of production might be only way to compensate seller).

c. “jobber,” a middle person who purchases goods for resale.