Contracts Outline

2. (3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell.

3. UCC §2-706 provides for “seller's resale.” That section allows the seller who complies with its provisions to recover from a breaching buyer damages measured by the difference between the contract price and the seller's resale price.

4. The seller must follow three basic steps to recover damages under §2-706.

a. First, the seller must identify the goods being resold as the same ones under the contract that was breached.

b. Second, the seller must give the buyer proper notice of resale. For private sales, “the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell.” UCC §2-706(3). For public sales, the seller must give the buyer reasonable notice of the time and place of the resale except in the case of goods which are perishable or otherwise may quickly decline in value. UCC §2-706(4)(b).

c.