iv. The tenant is not relieved from the obligation to pay rent if there is a serviceable use still available consistent with the use provision in the lease. The fact that the use is less valuable or less profitable or even unprofitable does not mean the tenant's use has been substantially frustrated.

g. Some courts are more willing to grant relief when the supervening event is governmental action.

i. Still limited by requirement that the frustration be quite substantial 7. UCC 2-613: Casualty to Identified Goods

a. Specifically identified goods destroyed 8. UCC §2-615 Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions:

a. “Non-delivery [of goods] by a seller … is not a breach of his duty under a K for sale if performance …has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the K was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

b. makes specific mention of “compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order” as a basis for relief.

c. UCC §2-615 is broad enough to encompass impracticability as well as frustration.

93