the basis that the terms are “fair” or “just” b. some of the implied-by-law obligations imposed by the UCC are mandatory and

may not be varied even if the parties expressly agree otherwise.5. Implied terms are often considered the “default rules” that reflect a “hypothetical

bargain,” the agreement that the parties probably would have made had they bargained over the issue.

Implied terms do not trump express terms (unless the express term is unconscionable).

G. Duty of Good Faith 1. Good Faith – UCC 1-304 & Rst. §205

a. UCC § 1-304: “Every contract or duty within [the UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”

b. Rst § 205: “Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement.”

i. “Good faith performance … emphasizes faithfulness to an agreed common purpose and consistency with the justified expectations of the other party” cmt. a