Puerto Rico: America's Tax Haven or Vacation Paradise
[…] Currently, retirement income is only an issue for Jason and Jen. Ja-son and Jen's pensions are sourced to their state of domicile, which couldinclude Puerto Rico.187 Even though they are not effectively connectedto a United States trade or business, 85 percent of their social securitybenefits are considered as income sourced within the United States andsubject to United States tax.188 Jason and Jen will also enjoy PuertoRico's $15,000 exemption of their retirement income.'89 Their remainingretirement income is still subject to Puerto Rican tax, which reaches a top

178. I.R.C. § 864(b).179. 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (2014).180. Id. § 114(b)(3).181. I.R.C. § 871(f)(1); see also, 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) ("[n]o State may impose an income

tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliaryof such State (as determined under the laws of such State)"); see also, I.R.C. § 933(2014) (Puerto Rico sourced income is exempt from United States IRC taxation ifthe individual is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico).