Embed Size (px)
[…] comments on proposed revisions to Iowa administrative rules which implement the
certification. Revisions were proposed to better describe the certification procedure for the
regulated public.
During this meeting, stakeholders sought clarification of conditions applied in certifications. To
address this, the DNR developed a list of conditions which assure compliance with Iowa’s water
quality standards (567 IAC 61). This list is also compliant with changes to 40 C.F.R. Part 121
which became final on September 11, 2020. Specifically, 40 C.F.R. § 121.2 was revised to state
that “[c]ertification is required for any license or permit that authorizes an activity that may
result in a discharge.” The revision to 40 C.F.R. § 121.3 limits the scope of certifications to
“assuring a discharge from a Federally licensed or permitted activity will comply with water
quality requirements.”
The list of proposed conditions was developed to assure protection of water quality standards
for a wide variety of permitted activities. In particular, the proposed rule section 61.2(6)“f”(1)
states that “[d]uring construction and upon completion of the project, actions must be taken to