Responsiveness Summary – TMDL fo
[…] To our knowledge, the State Board has not yet determined the appropriate regulatory methods to address these discharges. Specifically, the State Board has not yet determined that TMDLs that impose obligations on municipal stormwater permittees are an appropriate

Cal. Water Code section 13367 requires the state and regional water boards to develop a program to control discharges of preproduction plastics, including minimum best management practices. This provision does not preclude the regional boards from including a program within a TMDL to address plastics. Cal. Water Code section 13367(h) states, “[n]othing in this chapter limits the authority of the state board or the regional boards to establish requirements in addition to the best management practices for the elimination of discharges of preproduction plastic.” This TMDL is consistent with Section 13367. Plastic pellets are subject to regulation through a TMDL because they are “pollutants” as defined in Section 502(6) of the Clean Water Act, which includes “garbage,” “solid waste,” and “industrial waste,” among other materials.