marks-president-state-union-address; see also Adam C. Schlosser & Reeve T. Bull, RegulatoryCooperation in the TTIP, REGBLOG (Aug. 27, 2013), http://www.regblog.org/2013/08/27-schlosser-reeve-ttip.html (discussing initial negotiations between the United States and Euro-pean Union regarding the TTIP).

8 See 5 U.S.C. § 591(1) (2012) (“The purposes of this subchapter are . . . to provide suita-ble arrangements through which Federal agencies . . . may . . . develop recommendations foraction by proper authorities to the end that private rights may be fully protected and regulatoryactivities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out expeditiously in the publicinterest . . . .”).

9 ACUS Recommendation 91-1, Federal Agency Cooperation with Foreign GovernmentRegulators, 1 C.F.R. § 305.91-1 (1993) (footnote omitted).