Public Law and Legal Theory Working Papers Working Papers
[…] FEC regulations for consistency with the tax code, determines whether an organization’s tax status is consistent

with its political activities as well as which political activities result in taxable income. Finally, the Federal

Communications Commission also oversees broadcaster compliance with the provision of reasonable access to

broadcast time for federal candidates. See Maurice C. Sheppard, The Federal Election Commission: Policy,

Politics, and Administration, 61–63 (UPA 2007). 50 See 42 USC § 15323(a) (specifying that members drawn from recommendations submitted by “the Majority

Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Minority Leader of the Senate, and the

Minority Leader of the House of Representatives . . . with respect to each vacancy on the Commission affiliated

with the political party of the Member of Congress involved”); see also Tokaji, 28 Yale L & Pol Rev at 134 (cited

in note 6).(“Bipartisan by statute, the EAC includes two commissioners from each of the major parties.”). 51 See 42 USC § 15323(b)(1). 52 See 42 USC § 15323(c) (“The Commission shall select a chair and vice chair from among its members for a

term of 1 year, except that the chair and vice chair may not be affiliated with the same political party.”) 53 See 2 USC § 437c(a)(1) (providing that “[n]o more than 3 members of the [Federal Election] Commission

appointed under this paragraph may be affiliated with the same political party.”); 2 USC § 437c(a)(2)(A) (2006)

(specifying six FEC commissioners with six-year terms).