D. Size ofFacilities

Private agencies are allowed to operate large facilities to care for fosterchildren. Federal law prohibits public agencies from operating placement settingswith more than twenty-five beds. 106 Before 1980, private facilities could operate atany size, but public facilities could not be large-scale institutions. The 1980provision was added to allow public facilities to increase in size to twenty-five bedsin the hopes that more community based group homes would be developed.10 7 The

105 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(B) reads:

The status of each child is reviewed periodically but no less frequently than once everysix months by either a court or by administrative review... in order to determine the safetyof the child, the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement, the extent ofcompliance with the case plan, and the extent of progress which has been made towardalleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care, and to project alikely date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placedfor adoption or legal guardianship ....

42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(B) (Supp. Im 1997).In 42 U.S.C. § 675(6), administrative review is defined as:

[A] review open to the participation of the parents of the child, conducted by a panel ofappropriate persons at least one of whom is not responsible for the case management of, orthe delivery of services to, either the child or the parents who are the subject of the review.

42 U.S.C. § 675(6) (1994). States codify this requirement for six-month reviews.