Crim. L. Rev. 231, 242–63 (2015); Huq, supra note 33, at 1083–102; Anne L. Washington, How to Argue with an Algorithm: Lessons from the COMPAS-ProPublica Debate, 17 Colo. Tech. L.J. 131, 150–51 (2018). Interestingly, at least one state has explicitly required the use of gender-specific risk assessment methodology at sentencing, adding another wrinkle to the equal protection issues raised by the use of this technology. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81z (2019) (requiring the Connecticut Department of Correction to develop a risk assessment tool that will “incorporate use of both static and dynamic factors and utilize a gender-responsive approach that recognizes the unique risks and needs of female offenders”). 65. Cf. Nina A. Mendelson, Private Control over Access to Public Law: The Perplexing Federal Regulatory Use of Private Standards, 112 Mich.