Protecting Crime Victims in State Constitutions: The
[…] 164 Id.

165 Jeffrey A. Cross, The Repeated Sufferings of Domestic Violence Victims Not Notified

of Their Assailant’s Pre-Trial Release from Custody: A Call for Mandatory Domestic Violence

Victim Notification Legislation, 34 U. LOUISVILLE J. FAM. L. 915, 915–16 (1996).

166 See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 28(b)(12); S.C. CONST. art. I, § 24(A)(1).

167 FLA. CONST. art. I, § 16(b)(6)(a). While Florida did not have a previous constitutional

provision regarding these rights, statutory protections did exist regarding notice of release.

See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 960.001(1)(e) (West 2019) (requiring notice to victims of “[t]he

release of the accused pending judicial proceedings” and “when a term of imprisonment,

detention, or residential commitment is imposed, the release of the defendant or juvenile

offender from such imprisonment, detention, or residential commitment”); id. § 960.001(1)(p)

(requiring notice to victims of any escape from a state facility).

126 CASSELL & GARVIN [Vol. 110

custody.”168 These provisions track provisions in, for example, the California

Victims’ Rights Amendment, which gives victims the right to request to be