Protecting Crime Victims in State Constitutions: The
[…] continuances, and other unexpected delays throughout the course of the

trial.”137 And victims suffer as a consequence of these delays. For example,

victims of violent crime frequently suffer from post-traumatic stress disorder

(PTSD).138 A connection between initial victimization and later depression,

substance abuse, panic disorder, agoraphobia, social phobia, obsessive-

130 FLA. CONST. art. I, § 16(b)(10).

131 See, e.g., ARIZ. CONST. art. II, § 2.1(A)(10); CAL. CONST. art. I, § 28(b)(9).

132 See, e.g., ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1(a)(6); MICH. CONST. art. I, § 24(1); MO. CONST. art.

I, § 32(1)(5); WIS. CONST. art I, § 9m. The right may also exist in statute. See, e.g., FLA. STAT.

§ 960.001(1)(a)(7) (requiring law enforcement to inform victims of “[t]he right of a victim to

a prompt and timely disposition of the case in order to minimize the period during which the

victim must endure the responsibilities and stress involved to the extent that this right does not

interfere with the constitutional rights of the accused”).

133 U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right

to a speedy . . . trial . . . .”).

134 Smith v.