11 See e.g. State v. Rodman, 94 Wash. App. 930 (Wash. Ct. App. 1999) (in a jurisdiction where a statute permits a court to issue a no-contact order as a condition of pretrial release from a charge involving domestic violence, and that statute is silent as to the victim’s children, courts have relied on such a statute to also include the victim’s chil-dren in the no-contact order, and a defendant violates such an order if defendant contacts the victim, or the victim’s children, regardless of whether defendant is in jail).

12 See e.g., Fla. stat. § 741.2901 (2010) (court shall consider the safety of the victim, the victim’s children, and any other person who may be in danger if the defendant is released); Cal. Penal Code § 273.75 (the “court shall consider the safety of the victim, the victim’s children, and any other person who may be in danger if the defendant is released”); alaska stat. § 12.30.027 (2010) (the court shall consider the safety of the victim and the safety of the other household mem-bers); minn. stat. §629.72 (2009) (providing for conditions of release in cases of domestic assault or harassment to protect the victim or other household member); ga.