224. DAVIS, supra note 6, at 173–76. 225. See id. at 174 (“Law and Order and other crime shows almost always portray prosecutors as heroes who put away the bad guys.”). 226. See Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 427 (1976) (noting the disparity absolute immunity creates, but still recognizing it). 227. See supra Part II.B.2. 228. See Imbler, 424 U.S. at 431. 229. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (2006). 230. See Imbler, 424 U.S. at 428–29 (noting the peculiar position of a prosecutor having other checks to refrain misconduct than civil liability). 231. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 821.6 (2011); N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 17 (2011) (“the provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair, alter, limit, modify, abrogate or restrict any immunity available to or conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee of the state or any other level of government”); Bradley v. Medical Bd., 56 Cal. App. 4th 445, 456 (1997) (applying federal law); White v. Brinkman, 23 Cal. App. 2d 307, 313 (1937) (“The immunity applies even despite malicious or corrupt conduct in the exercise of jurisdiction.”); Hansen v. State, 503 So. 2d 1324, 1326 (Fla. Dist. Ct.