Subdivision 1 of Executive Law, § 378 directs that the Uniform Code shall address standards for safety and sanitary conditions. Subdivision 2 of Executive Law, §378 directs that the Uniform Code shall address standards for the safeguarding of life and property from the hazards of fire. This proposal would add provisions to improve the fire safety of occupants in nightclubs, when buildings or portions thereof are rehabilitated. Legislative Objectives In enacting the Uniform Code Act, the Legislature stated its findings and purposes in Section 371; among these findings and purposes, the following provision would be applicable to nightclubs in rehabilitated buildings, whether such facilities were pre-existing or represent a new use:

"§371.2. The legislature declares that it shall be the public policy of the state of New York to: . . .

b. Provide for the promulgation of a uniform code addressing building construction and fire prevention in order to provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction. In providing for such a uniform code, it is declared to be the policy of the state of New York to: . . .

(4) require new and existing buildings alike to keep pace with advances in technology concerning fire prevention and building construction, including, where appropriate, that provisions apply on a retroactive basis; . . ."

This proposal accords with the public policy objective cited above by adding fire safety provisions necessary to assure minimal public safety in nightclubs located in existing buildings, where current regulations do not provide for such features.