Progressive Prosecution: It’s Here, But Now What?
[…] Baltimore State’s Attorney Marilyn Mosby recently announced that marijuana-related charges will no longer be prosecuted by the state. Baltimore was just one of several cities making these changes. “‘Progressive Prosecutors’ in St. Louis, Philadelphia, Chicago, Houston, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Albany, Jersey City, Kansas City, and Norfolk, Virginia have all pledged to either downgrade the criminality of cannabis drug offenses or they have committed . . . to cease trying them altogether.” Id. 52 See Infra note 55. 53 MINN. STAT. § 253B.05(e) (“A person held under a 72-hour emergency hold must be released by the facility within 72 hours unless a court order to hold the person is obtained. A consecutive emergency hold order under this section may not be issued.”). 54 Torrey Fuller, The Shortage of Public Hospital Beds for Mentally Ill Persons: A Report of the Treatment Advocacy Center, MENTAL ILLNESS POLICY, https://mentalillnesspolicy.org/wp-content/uploads/shortage-hosp-beds.pdf [https://perma.cc/AF7B-FP3F]; Nearly 1 in 5 Mental Health Bed Days in