Municipal OWI Prosecution
[…] 352 Wis. 2d 747, 845 N.W.2d 672 than 10 years before latest offense and defendant

could not be convicted as a repeat offender.

Note: Does dismissal of refusal charge preclude IID order when other two factors do not

apply?

b. Sentencing Guidelines

State v. Weaver Courts are permitted to deviate from sentencing

No. 2015AP170-CR guidelines in imposing sentence based on facts

2015 WL 5090585 of case.

(Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2015)

(unpublished)

Page 29: Municipal OWI Prosecution

28

IX. Appellate Issues

a. Appeals from “judgments”

Wis. Stat. § 800.14(1) Appeals must be from “judgments,” motions

brought under § 800.11, or determinations regarding

defendant’s ability to pay

Wis. Stat. § 806.01(1)(a) “A judgment is the determination of the action. It

may be final or interlocutory.”

Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) Chapter 799 applies when no procedure is provided

in Chapter 345.

Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1) Chapter 801 to 847 apply unless otherwise provided

in Chapter 799.

City of Pewaukee v. Carter We conclude that the municipal court proceeding in