Order Code RL30736 Presidential Transitions Updated April 3, 2008 Stephanie Smith Analyst in American National Government Government and Finance Division
[…] SEC. 7. EXECUTIVE AGENCY VACANCIES

(a)APPLICATION OF VACANCY PROVISIONS To EXECUTIVE AGENCIES. — (1) Section 3345 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out “Executive

department” and inserting in lieu thereof ‘!Executive agency (other than the GeneralAccounting Office)”.

(2) The heading for section 3345 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read asfollows:

“§3345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department”.

(3)The table of section headings for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, isamended by amending the item relating to section 3345 to read as follows: 3345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department.