Embed Size (px)
[…] This statutory definition excludes an equity line of credit, a construction loan, a reverse mortgage transaction, and a bridge loan with a term of 12 months or

less – all of these are statutorily defined terms. 133

Essentially, the loan must not be considered a “home loan” within the statutory meaning. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-1.1A(e) (West 2012). 134

N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45-81(3) (West 2012). 135

N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45-81(3) (West 2012). Also subject to high-cost home loan restrictions if the loan meets the terms of that statute. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-9(c)(1) (West 2012). 136

GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53-244.030(30) (West 2012). 137

N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-12 (West 2012). 138

Loan also must be “repayable in no less than six nor more than 181 successive monthly payments.” N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-12 (West 2012). 139

N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-1.1E(a)(4) (West 2012). Excludes reverse mortgage transactions. Id. 140

“A lien is a charge imposed upon specific property by which it is made security for the performance of an act.” (N.D. Cent. Code §35-01-02) 141