• Upload
[…] There would be no purpose to specify this if prepayment charges were prohibited, thus they are implicitly permitted. 262 This restriction applies to a “licensee” which, when all the definitions are broken down, is someone who helps to create a “residential mortgage loan” (see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-702[13], [15], [16], & [26]). For exemptions, see Ibid. § 45-703. 263 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-702(9), (26), & (27) 264 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1068(1). For exemptions, see Ibid.§ 45-1002(3) & (4). 265 For exemptions, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 45-1002(3) & (4) and 45-1003 266 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1002(1)(m) 267 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1024(6)(a) 268 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1024(6)(a) 269 For this prepayment penalty to be authorized, two conditions must be met. (1) The “maximum amount of the penalty to be assessed is stated in writing at the time the loan is made”; and (2) “the loan is prepaid with money other than the proceeds of another loan made by the same licensee.” The interest used to compute the penalty must be the rate of interest agreed on the loan. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-1024(6)(c) for details. 270 Nev. Rev. Stat.