• Upload
[…] Fin. Code § 4970[b]). 27 The interest rate applied is “at the contract rate of interest then in effect.” A prepayment penalty can be imposed on a prepayment made in any 12-month period, but only if the prepayment exceeds 20% of the original principal amount of the loan. See Cal. Fin. Code § 4973(a)(2)(C) for details. 28 For exemptions, see Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2954.9(c), 2954.10, & 2954.11(h). 29 See Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.9(b). 30 “An amount not exceeding 20 percent of the original principal amount may be prepaid in any 12-month period without penalty.” A prepayment penalty can be imposed on any prepayment made within a 12-month period, if the prepayment exceeds 20% of the original principal amount of the loan. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2954.9(b) for details. 31 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10242.6(a).