• Upload
[…] For exemptions, see Wash Rev. Code Ann. § 31.04.025 and Wash. Admin. Code §§ 208-620-104 & 208-620-560. 491 W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-1-102(15). For exemptions, see Ibid.§§ 46A-1-105 & 46A-3-110(3). 492 Note that while the definition of “consumer loan” under W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-1-102(15) indicates that consumer loan can include one “secured by an interest in land or a factory-built home,” the prepayment restrictions only apply to a consumer loan secured by an interest in land under Ibid. § 46A-3-110(2). 493 See W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-3-104. 494 Implied, since prepayment penalties are strictly prohibited in connection with “secondary mortgage lender licensee contract[s].” (W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-3-110[2]) 495 Strictly prohibited in connection with “a refinancing within one year from the date of the prior loan.” (W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-3-110[2]). Also strictly prohibited in connection with any consumer loans not secured by an interest in land (see Ibid. § 46A-3-110[1]) 496 References to “industrial loan company licensees” refers to “regulated consumer lender licensees” (see W. Va.