• Upload
[…] Otherwise, the creditor is prohibited from charging a prepayment penalty. See Utah Code Ann. § 70C-3-101(1)(b) 464 Utah Code Ann. § 61-2d-102(3) 465 See Utah Code Ann. § 61-2d-102(3) 466 Alternatives apply; see Utah Code Ann. § 61-2d-102(3) for details.

Property of Docutech Corporation Page 51

467 If the prepayment does not pay the full amount owed, then the “penalty shall be reduced by a percentage equal to the percentage of the balance owed before the prepayment that remains unpaid” (Utah Code Ann. § 61-2d-103[4]). A penalty is also prohibited if “the high-cost mortgage is paid with the proceeds of a new loan by the same lender or an affiliate of that lender” or “the penalty is prohibited under other applicable law.” (Ibid. § 61-2d-103[3]) 468 These prepayment penalty restrictions apply to a “licensed lender or holder” (see Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 2232a[d]) and a “loan” (see Ibid. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 45).