• Upload
[…] For exemptions, see Ibid. §§ 24-9-1-1 & 24-9-2-9. 141 See Ind. Code Ann. § 24-9-2-9. 142 Ind. Code Ann. §§ 24-9-2-8 & 24-9-2-9. For exemptions, see Ibid. §§ 24-9-1-1 & 24-9-2-9. 143 See Ind. Code Ann. §§ 24-9-2-8 & 24-9-2-9. 144 See Ind. Code Ann. §§ 24-9-2-2, 24-9-2-8, & 24-9-2-14, 15 USCA § 1602(bb), and 12 CFR § 226.32. Note that Indiana’s statutes refer to the “interest rate” used under TILA and Regulation Z for high-cost mortgage loans, despite the fact that it’s the annual percentage rate – not the interest rate – which is used. 145 Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(1) 146 Iowa Code Ann. § 536A.2(6). For exemptions, see Ibid. § 536A.5. 147 Alternatively, it may also be a loan “which is payable over a term of five years or less for the purpose of purchasing agricultural land.” (Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9[1]) 148 See Iowa Code Ann. § 533.315(10) 149 See Iowa Code Ann. § 533.316 for details. 150 Note that although a “loan” is defined as being one made for purchasing property, the definition also stipulates that it “includes the refinancing of a contract of sale, and the refinancing of a prior loan, whether or not the borrower also was the borrower under the prior loan, and the assumption of a prior loan.” (Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9[1]) 151 Note that a lender, upon prepayment, may be able to collect interest due: “. . . the lender shall not receive an amount in payment of interest which is greater than the amount determined by applying the rate of interest agreed upon by the lender and the borrower to the unpaid balance of the loan for a period of time during which the borrower had the use of the money loaned . . .” (Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9[2]) 152 Iowa Code Ann. §§ 537.1301(12), (13), (14), & (15) and 537.2102. For exemptions, see Ibid. §§ 535.10(2), 537.1202, and 537.2510(3) & (8). 153 This amount is based on the “threshold amount,” which is the amount used to determine whether a loan is subject to