• Upload
[…] Code Ann. tit. 5, § 2202(a). 85 Del. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 2214(1). For exemptions, see Ibid. § 2202(a). 86 For exemptions, see D.C. Code Ann. §§ 28-3301(g), 28-3307, & 28-3309. 87 See D.C. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 28-3301. 88 “Within 3 years from the execution of the loan or financial transaction, no prepayment charge or penalty shall be contracted for or received which exceeds an amount equal to 2 months advanced interest on the aggregate amount of all prepayments in excess of 1/3 of the amount of the original loan or financial transaction made in any 12 month period.” (D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3301[f][1]) 89 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 697.01 90 For exemptions, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 516.02(4) 91 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 516.02(2)(a) 92 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 516.02(2)(a) 93 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 516.15(3) only stipulates that a licensee must “permit payment of the loan in whole or in part prior to its maturity with interest on such payment to the date thereof.” However, it does permit a prepayment penalty to be imposed. This, in conjunction with the fact that a licensee can only charge fees specifically identified (see Ibid. § 516.031[3]), indicates that a prepayment penalty is not permitted. 94 See Ga. Code Ann. § 7-4-2 for details. 95 Ga.