• Upload
[…] Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1A(e). For exemptions, see Ibid. 330 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1A(b)(1)(iv) & (e)

Property of Docutech Corporation Page 47

331 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1A(b)(1)(i) 332 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1A(a)(1). See also Ibid. § 24-1 333 “The limitations on prepayment fees and penalties contained in subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to the extent state law limitations on prepayment fees and penalties are preempted by federal law or regulation.” (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1[b][2]) 334 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1F(a1); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(c)(1)(B). For exemptions, see Supra § 24-9(b). 335 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(a)(3) & (b), which holds that in connection with an “exempt loan” (including loans with amounts of $300,000 or more) may charge “fees and other charges in any amount that the borrower agrees to pay.” 336 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1F(a1), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1639c(c)(1)(B), & 12 U.S.C. § 1454(a)(2) 337 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 53-244.010 through 53-244.121 338 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-244.111(10) 339 See N.C. Gen. Stat.