• Upload
[…] Law § 12-401(i)(1) 208 See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-404.1 209 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105(a) & Ibid., Fin. Inst., § 11-501(l). For exemptions, see National City Bank of Indiana v. Turnbaugh, 367 F.Supp.2d 805, 811 (D.Md., 2005). 210 Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-501(c), (l), & (q) 211 See Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 12-103. Note that if the loan does not contain a prepayment penalty (and meets other criteria), any rate of simple interest can be charged at any rate under Ibid. § 12-103(b)(1)(iii). 212 See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 12-105(c)(4). 213 Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-101(c). For exemptions, see Ibid. § 12-105(c) & (d) and National City Bank of Indiana v. Turnbaugh, 367 F.Supp.2d 805, 811 (D.Md., 2005). 214 See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105(c)(4) 215 See Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 12-103 216 The penalty “may not exceed an amount equal to 2 months’ advance interest on the aggregate amount of all prepayments made in any 12-month period in excess of one-third of the amount of the original loan.” (Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-105[c][4][ii]) 217 For exemptions (particularly towards HELOCs), see “Mortgage Loan Prepayment Fee Limitations”, Industry Advisory Letter, Division of Banks, Massachusetts (November 5, 2004). 218 See Mass. Gen.