• Upload
[…] Stat. Ann. § 24-9(a)(2) & (c) 344 For exemptions, see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(a)(2) & (b) 345 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(a)(2)(b) 346 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(a)(2) & (a)(3). Note that this limit may not apply, dependent upon other factors. 347 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(c) 348 Prepayment penalties may only be assessed if prepayment occurs while the fixed-rate period of the loan is in effect. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(c)(3) for details. 349 Note that prepayment penalty restrictions which apply to high-cost home loans can supersede this. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-9(c)(1) for details. 350 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-244.030(30) 351 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-244.030(9), (30), & (31). Definition also includes “an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, manufactured home, mobile home, or trailer.” 352 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-12. For exemptions, see Ibid. § 24-16.1. 353 Loan also must be “repayable in no less than six nor more than 181 successive monthly payments.” (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-12[3]) 354 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-1.1E(a)(4). For exemptions, see Ibid. 355 See N.C. Gen.