Embed Size (px)
[…] complete the following steps:
• Click on the ^ symbol next to “Conference Materials” in the middle of the left-
hand column on your screen.
• Click on the tab labeled “Handouts” that appears, and there you will see a
PDF of the slides for today's program.
• Double click on the PDF and a separate page will open.
• Print the slides by clicking on the printer icon.
FOR LIVE EVENT ONLY
Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals
Before the Federal Circuit
January 22, 2015
Presented by Erika Harmon Arner and Michael J. Flibbert
6
Sources of PTAB Appeals
IPR, CBM and PGR appeals under 35 U.S.C. §141:
“A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review
who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the
Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318 (a) or
328 (a) (as the case may be) may appeal the Board’s
decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit.”
Interlocutory appeals of CBM stay denials
under AIA § 18
Mandamus?
7
Tsunami of PTAB Appeals?
As of January 8, 2015:
2,323 inter partes review (IPR) petitions
279 covered business method review (CBM) petitions
3 post-grant review (PGR) petitions
PTAB instituting at high rate and holding claims