• Upload
[…] reasonable interpretation for unexpired patents.

“Although the opportunity to amend is cabined in the IPR setting,

it is nonetheless available.”

Review underlying factual determinations concerning

extrinsic evidence for substantial evidence and the

ultimate construction of the claim de novo, following the

Supreme Court’s Teva Pharms. USA, Inc. v. Sandoz, Inc.

Page 26: Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals Before the Federal …media.straffordpub.com/products/preparing-for-and... · 2016-01-06 · 803 F.3d 652 (Fed Cir. 2015) Achates filed suit

26

CBM and § 101

Versata Development Group, Inc. v. SAP America,

Inc., 793 F.3d 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2015)

Versata appealed whether the PTAB is authorized to

invoke § 101 as a test of validity in CBM proceedings.

35 U.S.C. § 328(a) states: The PTAB "shall issue a final

written decision with respect to the patentability of any

patent claim challenged . . . .”

“[W]e so hold that, looking at the entirety of the statutory

framework and considering the basic purpose of CBM

reviews, the PTAB acted within the scope of its authority

delineated by Congress in permitting a § 101 challenge

under AIA § 18.”