• Upload
[…] FOR LIVE EVENT ONLY

Page 4: Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals Before the Federal …media.straffordpub.com/products/preparing-for-and... · 2016-01-06 · 803 F.3d 652 (Fed Cir. 2015) Achates filed suit

Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals

Before the Federal Circuit

January 6, 2016

Presented by Erika H. Arner and Michael J. Flibbert

Page 5: Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals Before the Federal …media.straffordpub.com/products/preparing-for-and... · 2016-01-06 · 803 F.3d 652 (Fed Cir. 2015) Achates filed suit

5

Sources of PTAB Appeals

IPR, CBM and PGR appeals under 35 U.S.C. §141:

“A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review

who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the

Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318 (a) or

328 (a) (as the case may be) may appeal the Board’s

decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for

the Federal Circuit.”

Interlocutory appeals of CBM stay denials

under AIA § 18

Mandamus?

Page 6: Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals Before the Federal …media.straffordpub.com/products/preparing-for-and... · 2016-01-06 · 803 F.3d 652 (Fed Cir. 2015) Achates filed suit

6

Tsunami of PTAB Appeals?