• Upload
[…] requirements of Article III.

Consumer Watchdog had not “identified a particularized,

concrete interest in the patentability of the ’913 patent, or

any injury in fact flowing from the Board’s decision.” Slip

Op. at 8.

Page 23: Preparing for and Navigating PTAB Appeals Before the Federal …media.straffordpub.com/products/preparing-for-and... · 2016-01-06 · 803 F.3d 652 (Fed Cir. 2015) Achates filed suit

23

Claim Amendments

Microsoft Corp. v. Proxyconn, Inc., 789 F.3d 1292

(Fed. Cir. 2015)

Proxyconn appealed denial of motion to amend.

37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c): “The moving party has the burden

of proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested

relief.”

37 C.F.R. § 42.121(a)(2): “A motion to amend may be

denied where: (i) The amendment does not respond to a

ground of unpatentability involved in the trial; or (ii) The

amendment seeks to enlarge the scope of the claims of

the patent or introduce new subject matter.”