PREFACE - Dynasty School - Home ·  · 2006-05-19B & PC Section 10176 ... 2-9 AGENCY RELATIONSHIP ... regulation or by the rules of any organization,
[…] (i) The covenants, conditions, and restrictions or other documents or written policy of the seniorcitizen housing development shall permit the occupancy of a dwelling unit by a permitted healthcare resident during any period that the person is actually providing live-in, long-term, or hospicehealth care to a qualifying resident for compensation.

SPECIFIC DISCLOSURE LAWS REGARDING AIDSRules on disclosing whether a prior occupant has AIDS or died because of AIDS can be found in theCalifornia Civil Code Section 1710.2. It reads as follows:

(a) No cause of action arises against an owner of real property or his or her agent, or any agent of atransferee of real property, for the failure to disclose to the transferee the occurrence of anoccupant’s death upon the real property or the manner of death where the death has occurredmore than three years prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent the realproperty, or that an occupant of that property was afflicted with, or died from Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type Ill Lymph-adenopathy-Associated Virus. As used in this section, “agent”includes any person licensed pursuant to Part I (commencing with Section 10000) of Division 4 ofthe Business and Professions Code. As used in this section, “transferee” includes a purchaser,lessee, or renter of real property.