• Upload
[…] authority over what funds would be included on the Small

5 Participants argue that Renfro’s holding that a service

provider has no fiduciary duty in the negotiation of its fee

compensation is dictum that we are not obliged to follow.

Participants’ Br. at 35-36. We disagree. Renfro rejected the

argument that Fidelity could be liable as a co-fiduciary with

the plan sponsor for excessive fees and the selection of

investment options, because it simply was not a fiduciary

with respect to that conduct. See 671 F.3d at 324; see also 29

U.S.C. § 1105(a) (allowing “a fiduciary . . . [to] be liable for a

breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary”

(emphasis added)).

Page 20: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS … · 2 v. john hancock life insurance company (u.s.a); john hancock investment management services, llc; john hancock funds; llc, john

20

Menus (and, by extension, what the accompanying expense

ratios would be).