• Upload
[…] (“[John Hancock] does not assume the responsibility of the

Contractholder, Plan Administrator, Plan Sponsor or any

other Fiduciary of the Plan . . . .”); JA at 285, Scibal Contract

§ 17 (“By performing these services, [John Hancock] does

not assume the responsibility of the Contractholder, Plan

Administrator or any other Fiduciary of the Plan.”).

Similarly, in the FSW John Hancock stated that “we are not a

fiduciary.” JA at 414. It is true that, subject to limited

exceptions not relevant here, ERISA precludes fiduciaries

from contracting away their responsibilities. See 29 U.S.C. §

1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument

which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or

liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this

part shall be void as against public policy.”); In re Schering

Plough Corp. ERISA Litig., 589 F.3d 585, 593 (3d Cir. 2009).

But this does not answer the question of whether John

Hancock has taken on fiduciary status in the first place.

Participants point only to the contracts themselves as support