• Upload
[…] jurisdictional prerequisite; second, that the thirty-day window

    within which the Government must file its appeal under

    § 3731 also applies to the certification requirement; and third,

    that the time limit begins on the date that the suppression

    order was “rendered,” not the date that it was entered on the

    docket, which in this case would mean that the Government

    missed the deadline by a single day.

    5 The District Court also rejected the Government’s

    inevitable discovery argument, which the Government does

    not press here.

  • 10

    Section 3731 grants this Court appellate jurisdiction

    over Government appeals from certain adverse rulings in a

    criminal case. Of relevance here, § 3731 states:

    An appeal by the United States

    shall lie to a court of appeals from

    a decision or order of a district

    court suppressing or excluding

    evidence . . . if the United States

    attorney certifies to the district

    court that the appeal is not taken

    for purpose of delay and that the

    evidence is a substantial proof of

    a fact material in the proceeding.

    18 U.S.C. § 3731. The Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure

    require that the Government, when entitled to appeal in a

    criminal case, must file notice of its appeal within thirty days

    after “the entry of the . . . order being appealed,” Fed. R. App.

    P. 4(b)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added), and an “order is entered for

    purposes of this Rule 4(b) when it is entered on the criminal

    docket,” Fed. R. App. P. 4(b)(6). Section 3731, on the other

    hand, states that “[t]he appeal . . . shall be taken within thirty

    days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered .

    . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (emphasis added). Mallory claims

    that the difference in language is important: a decision is

    “rendered” when it is announced, either orally or in writing,

    by the judge; it is “entered” when it is recorded on the docket.